Skip to content Skip to navigation

Agenda 2014 AgChairs

The thirteenth annual Legislative Agriculture Chairs Summit was held at the Sheraton Hotel in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Summaries of sessions and materials from presentations can be found below.

Friday, January 3, 2014

8:00 am -
5:00 pm
11:30 am -
1:00 pm
Buffet Lunch for those already in OKC
3:00 pm 
Tour of the National Cowboy Hall of Fame
   If attendees are arriving late, we will stagger buses
6:00 pm -
9:00 pm
Dinner, Oklahoma History Museum
Welcome, Oklahoma Senator Eddie Fields and Senator Ron Justice
Lieutenant Governor, Todd Lamb
Dr. John Dardis,Irish  First Secretary for Agriculture and Food at Embassy of Ireland
10:00 pm -
11:30 pm
Hospitality /Reception

Saturday, January 4, 2014

6:30 am -
8:00 am
Buffet Breakfast
8:00 am  
Welcome-Senator Bill Heath, SARL President
Oklahoma Congressman Rep. Frank Lucas,
     Chair, House Agriculture Committee
9:00 am
Michael Taylor, Food and Drug Agency Deputy  
          Commissioner for Food & Veterinary Medicine
9: 30 am Break
9:50 am - 11:00 am Breakout I
  A. Hazardous Weather Responses; The Animals (summary)
 John Walther, Asst. Commissioner, Veterinary Health and
     Emergency Programs, Louisiana (handout)
Deborah Johnson, Executive Director, North Carolina, Pork
  B. Water Quantity; Rules, Laws, and Rights (summary)
Eric Wilkinson, Northern Water General Manager, Colorado
Gary Harshberger, Chief, Kansas Water Authority
Dr. Drew Kershen, University of Oklahoma School of Law
  C. Rural Development Strategies that work(summary)
Diane Smith, CEO, American Rural (handout)
Dr. Wayne Miller, University of Arkansas
  D. Food Safety; Feds and Farmers (summary)
Senator Brent Jackson, North Carolina (moderator)
Dr. Richard Raymond, former undersecretary for Food
    Safety, USDA (handouts: food safetyantibiotics
Micheal Taylor, FDA Deputy Commissioner
11:15 am Resolutions due
11:15 am  
Agriculture's Future
    Ambassador Kenneth Quinn, President , World
     Food Prize
12:15 pm Lunch
1:30 pm

State/provincial legislative session
Iowa Senator David Johnson, Moderator 
Animal Traceability
   Saskatchewan MLA Greg Brkich (handout)
Water Certainty Programs
   Minnesota Representative Rick Hanson (handout)
   Maryland Senator Thomas "Mac" Middleton (handout)
Farm Liability Legislation
   Iowa Representative Gary Worthan (handout)
Farm Estate Taxation
   Rhode Island Representative Donna Walsh (handout)

1:45 (Concurrent to Plenary) Energy Chairs Organizational
Key state legislative energy leaders have been invited to participate in the Summit and use this time to discuss having their own Legislative Energy Chairs Summit
2:30 Break
2:45 pm Breakout II
  A. The Government, Nutrients and Water(summary)
Chuck Gipp, Director, Iowa Dept. of Natural Resources
Dr. Jason Cathcart, Albert Ministry of Agriculture
Dr. Jeffrey Reutter, Ohio State Center for Lake Erie
      Research (handout)
  B. Invasive Species (summary)
Dr. Bruce Leopold, Executive Director Center for Human
       Wildlife Conflicts
Jordan Smith, National Endangered Species Act Reform
  C Rural First Responders (summary)
Idaho Senator Bert Brackett (handouts
Dave Finger, National Volunteer Fire Council (handout)
  D. Farm to School, Prison and More (summary)
Massachusetts Representative Steve Kulik, Moderator
Chris Kirby, Oklahoma Farm to School
Julie Vanneste, Washington Dept of Corrections
Mary Stein, National Farm to School (handout) (State Farm to School Legislative Survey)
4:00 pm Breakout III
  A.  Local Responses for Dealing with Severe Weather (summary)
Mayor Bob Dixon, Greensburg, KS
SBA Administrator James Rivera (invited)
Sean Conway,Weld, Colorado, County Commissioner
Albert Ashwood, OKlahoma Emergency Management
  B.  State Efforts at Increasing Ag Trade (summary)
Pennsylvania Senator Mike Brubaker, Moderator
Greg Ibach, Nebraska Director of Agriculture
Andy Anderson, WUSTA Executive Director
Jim Reese, Oklahoma Department of Agriculture
  C. Landowners Rights and Mineral Leases(summary)
Dan Brockett, Penn State Marcellus Shale Education Team
Ryan Lance, Crowell & Moring, Wyoming
  D.  Drones; for Good or Evil? (summary)
Rory Paul, Volt Aerial Robotics (handout)
5:10 pm Dave Peters, Minnesota Public Radio
    Fighting for an American Countryside
6:30 pm Reception and Dinner;
  Trent Loos
Author and Commentator
Introduction of Officer Candidates and Resolutions
9:00 pm SARL Board Meeting

Sunday, January 5, 2014

7:00 am -
8:30 am
Buffet Breakfast
8:00 am Working Session - Livestock Trespassing Legislation
Steve Kopperud, VP, Policy Directions, Moderator
New Hampshire Representative Bob Haefner (handout)
Tennessee Representative Andy Holt
Annette Sweeney, Former Iowa Representative (handout)
Indiana Representative Don Lehe (handout)
Utah Representative Jack Draxler (handout)
9:00 am Nexus to Energy and National Security; Biomass, Water, Wet Transportation Fuels and Climate Change
Bill Holmberg, ACORE
9:30 am Break
9:40 am The Renewable Fuels Standard
Dr. Bruce Babcock, Iowa State
Bill Lapp, Advanced Economic Solutions (handout)
10:30 am Impact on the States of the EPA Climate Regulations
Chris Meyers, Oklahoma Association of Electric Coops
11:15 am Tour of NOAA National Weather Center, Norman
4:30 pm Return to Hotel
If some attendees are flying out, we will coordinate route to airport
5:30 pm Reception and Dinner
  Resolutions and Elections
9:00 -

Monday, January 6, 2014

6:30 am -
8:30 am
Breakfast Buffet and recap