Skip to content Skip to navigation

Agenda 2007 AgChairs

Legislative Agricultural Chairs V


Thursday, January 25

3:00 pm-6:00 pm Registration
Hyatt on Capitol Hill Lobby

Friday, January 26

6:30 am SARL Board Meeting
Capitol A
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration
Hyatt on Capitol Hill Lobby
9:00 am Bus to Cannon Office Building
10:00 am – 11:30 Meet with members of the House of Representatives 
Cannon Office Building, Caucus Room
11:30-1:15 pm Lunch with USDA Secretary, The Honorable Mike Johanns (confirmed) Lunch, Attendees only.
The Capitol Hill Club
Bus to Russell Senate Building
1:30-4:00 pm Meet with members of the Senate 
Russell Agriculture Committee Room
4:00 pm Bus back to the Hyatt
5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Recap of Day and Reception 
Thornton Room, Hyatt on Capitol Hill
7:00 pm Dine around town. Attendees may join with others to have dinner in D.C. or join a table at the Hyatt

Saturday, January 27

All remaining events will be held at Hyatt on Capitol Hill

7:00 am – 8:00 am 
Hall of Battles
Breakfast Buffet
  Northeast Association for Agriculture Stewardship invites those interested to join them for a meeting on dairy profitability – at a table in Yorktown
8:00 am – 8:15 am
Yorktown-Valley Forge
Opening and welcome - Senator David Johnson, Iowa
Call for officer nominations - Representative Nancy Smith, Maine
Master of Ceremonies - Tom Rowley
8:15 am – 9:00 am Michael Bogert, Special Counsel, Department of the Interior  
Introduced by Representative Tom Trail, Idaho
9:00 am – 9:45 am How will Global Climate Change affect agriculture? 
Moderator: Dr. Otto Doering, Purdue University
Dr. Noah Diffenbaugh, Purdue University
9:45  Break
10:00 am – 11:30 am Tentative schedule of breakouts
choose one
  State’s New Water Initiatives: Allocating Water Use
Moderator: Senator Tom Gannon, Idaho
Doug Wilson, Georgia Water Planning & Policy
Senator Charles Coiner, Idaho
  Dairy Profitability
Moderator: Senator Sara Kittell, Vermont
Mr Bob Gray, Northeast Association of Cooperatives
Mr. Michael Marsh, Western United Dairymen
  Siting of Livestock Operations: State’s Responses
Moderator: Representative Rick Hardcastle, TX
Representative David Ward, Wisconsin
Representative Art Hershery, Pennsylvania
  Animal Biotechnology:  What’s Next?
Moderator: Representative Nancy Smith, Maine
Dr. Debra Hamernik, USDA
  What is Next for States and Biofuels?
Moderator: Senator Bob Jackman, Indiana
Greg Krissek, ICM
Charles “Shorty” Whittington, Integrity Biofuels
11:45 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch
Moderator: Senator David Johnson, Iowa
Reminder of Board Nominations
Responding to Activists:
Bryan Scott Oedzes, American Veal Association
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Agriculture Trade, Issues and Concerns
Moderator, Dale Miller
Victor Villalobos, Mexico
Richard Crowder, U.S.T.R.
Steve LaVerne, Canada
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm Tentative Break out schedule
  Comprehensive Food and Agriculture Policy: What States Can do?
Moderator Senator Jack Kibbie, Iowa
Michael Stumo, Organization for Competitive Markets
  Building entrepreneurship
Moderator:  Representative Nancy Smith, Maine
Mary Mathews, Northeast Minnesota Entrepreneurship Fund
  Threats to Food Security; Antibiotics, Avian Influenza, FMD, E. Coli. How Will They Sffect U.S. Industries?
Moderator, Kate Houston, Tyson
Janet Riley, American Meat Institute
Alice Johnson, Butterball LLC
  Agricultural Best Management Practices: How some states have found success
Moderator, Jeff Case, Syngenta
William Angstadt, DE-MD Agribusiness Association
Steve Taylor, Environmental Resources Coalition
3:15 pm – 3:30 pm
Hall of Battles
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm 
Yorktown-Valley Forge
Rural Development Opportunities in the Farm Bill
Moderator: Jerry Parkin
Tom Dorr, USDA
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Yorktown-Valley Forge
Rural Development 
Moderator:  Bobby Gierisch, RUPRI
Vaughn Grisham, McLain Institute
6:30 pm
Columbia C
Wines across America Reception
7:00 pm
Columbia A & B
9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Columbia C
Hospitality Suite
Compliments of Agri-food Canada

Sunday, January 28

7:30 a.m – 8:30 am 
Hall of Battles
Breakfast, SARL Business Meeting
President David Johnson, Iowa
8:30 am – 9:30 am
Yorktown-Valley Forge
Highlights of state legislation
9:30 am Break
10:00 am – 10:30 am What's on the Agenda for Agriculture and Rural Development 
Congressman Charlie Stenholm, Texas
10:30 am – noon Is Food under Attack ?
Ken Cook, Environmental Working Group
Paul Shapiro, HSUS
Caroline Smith DeWaal, CSPI
David Martosko, Consumer Freedom
noon Lunch
1:00 pm Adjourn
  Optional Post-Summit Review Session